Dinghy

GP14 World Championship - Title for McCarthy and Davies

 
Shane McCarthy and Andy Davies of the Greystones SC, Ireland, won the 2016 GP14 World Championship hosted in Barbados. Able to discard the firnal race they finished five points clear of Ian Dobson and Andy Tunnicliffe GBR, with third Nick Craig and Tobytastic Lewis GBR.

Craig and Lewis won the penultimate race ahead of McCarthy and Davies, with Dobson and Tunnicliffe in third. In the final race Matt Burge and Paul Childs won with second Graham Flynn and Adam Froggatt, and third Andrew Clewer and Mark Taylor.

With Craig and Lewis finishing 20th and Dobson and Tunnicliffe in 4th, McCarthy and Davies had the title safe and recorded a DNF as their second discard.

2016 GP14 World Championship - Final after 10 races
1st IRL 14158 Shane McCarthy / Andy Davies Greystones SC Ireland 20 pts
2nd GBR 14186 Ian Dobson / Andy Tunnicliffe RWYC/ Burwain SC GBR 25 pts
3rd GBR 14023 Nick Craig / Tobytastic Lewis Burghfield / Frensham Pond SC GBR 28 pts
4th GBR 14095 Matt Burge / Paul Childs Poole YC / Hayling Island SC GBR 33 pts
5th GBR 14187 Mike Senior / Chris White South Staffs SC GBR 34 pts
6th IRL 14194 Sam Watson / Andy Thompson, Nantwich and Border SC / East Antrim BC 56 pts
7th GBR 14155 Graham Flynn / Adam Froggatt Chase SC GBR 59 pts
8th GBR 13654 Neil Marsden / Derek Hill Blackpool and Fleetwood SC GBR 66 pts
9th GBR 14118 Richard Instone / Jim Toothill Blithfield SC GBR 73 pts
10th GBR 14110 Dave Young / Nicola Booth South Staffs SC GBR 97 pts
11th GBR 14174 Lawrence Creaser / Andy Hunter Northhampton SC /South Staffs SC GBR 100 pts
12th IRL 14143 John McGuiness / Donal McGuiness Moville Boat Club IRL 104 pts
13th GBR 14091 Gary Deighan / Dale Knowles Bolton SC GBR 112 pts
14th IRL 14047 J P McCaldin / Carolyn McCaldin Lough Erne YC Sligo YC IRL 117 pts
15th GBR 14185 John Ball / Alex Scoles Brightlingsea SC GBR 118 pts
16th GBR 14135 Paul Owen / Sam Pickering South Staffs SC GBR 123 pts
17th GBR 13769 Sam Thompson / Leanne Hibberd Royal Navy Sailing Ass GBR 130 pts
18th GBR 14182 Steve Bennett / Jack Bennett Shustoke SC GBR 137 pts
19th GBR 14121 Andrew Clewer / Mark Taylor Poole YC GBR 139 pts
20th IRL 14055 Keith Loudon / Alan Thompson Sligo YC IRL 140 pts
21st GBR 14181 Andy Hateley / Ben Pickering South Staffs SC GBR 140 pts
22nd GBR 14090 Neal Gibson / Geoff Phillips Redoubt SC GBR 150 pts
23rd GBR 14195 Jonathan Carter / Gareth Wilkinson Chelmarsh SC GBR 159 pts
24th GBR 14188 Simon Childs / Kate Jessup Hayling Island GBR 160 pts
25th GBR 13780 John Billington / Anthony Hotchkiss South Staffs SC GBR 171 pts
26th IRL 13669 Norman Lee / Kevin Martyn Greystones SC IRL 191 pts
27th GBR 13693 Joe Cross / Emily Deary Poole YC GBR 197 pts
28th GBR 14178 Jason Tindale / Robert Povey Bar SA BAR 198 pts
29th GBR 13721 Nick Devereux / Ellie Devereux Budworth SC GBR 199 pts
30th IRL 13902 Alan Blay / Elizabeth Copland Sutton SC IRL 202 pts
31st GBR 14067 Lewis Coppinger / Harrison Coppinger Todbrook SC GBR 205 pts
32nd GBR 13859 Mark Fleming / Seonaid Young South Staffs SC GBR 216 pts
33rd GBR 13674 Simon Redhead / Steve Brown Poole YC GBR 239 pts
34th GBR 14160 Will Hawkins / Sam Thomson South Staffs SC GBR 240 pts
35th GBR 14199 Frank Nickless / Drew Nickless Chase SC GBR 253 pts
36th GBR 14177 Pete Jacques / Hayley Ramadhar Chase SC GBR 263 pts
37th GBR 14000 Alasdair Ireland / Philippa Benson Glasgow University / Solway YC Scotland 267 pts
38th IRL 14077 Curly Morris / Laura McFarland East Antrim Boat Club/Newtonards SC IR 278 pts
39th GBR 13901 Steven Nelson / Johnny Nelson Donaghadee SC IRL 278 pts
40th IRL 13645 Robert Gingles / Ross Gingles East Antrim Boat Club IRL 279 pts
41st GBR 13812 Paul Simes / Thomas Simes Cardiff Bay YC GBR 279 pts
42nd GBR 13732 Hugh Devereux / Malcolm Bird Budworth SC GBR 302 pts
43rd GBR 14193 Nick Colbourne / Biddy Colbourne Chichester YC GBR 309 pts
44th GBR 14146 Patrick O'Connor / Brendon Brogan Sligo SC Ireland 313 pts
45th IRL 13917 Michael Cox / Josh Porter Newtownards SC IRL 324 pts
46th GBR 12152 Charlie Glumeau / Neil Hutchinson Barbados SA BAR 325 pts
47th GBR 12898 Colin Symes / Michael Worme Barbados SA BAR 336 pts
48th GBR 13707 Sam Collingwood / Mark Collingwood Chelmarsh SC GBR 348 pts
49th GBR 14168 Chris Hawkes / Cathy Hawkes Poole YC GBR 354 pts
50th GBR 13835 Adam Deary / Tracey Deary Poole YC GBR 362 pts
51st GBR 14128 Steve Thompson / Martin Boobyer Poole YC GBR 363 pts
52nd GBR 14093 Colin Rainback / Barry Southam Poole YC GBR 365 pts
53rd IRL 14138 Simon Cully / Libby Tiernay Blessington SC IRL 371 pts
54th GBR 13694 Peter Craggs / Philip Nelson York Railway Inst GBR 372 pts
55th GBR 14119 Rob Hicklin / Julie Hicklin South Staffs SC GBR 398 pts
56th IRL 13910 Brian Andrews / Joan McArthur Newtownards SC IRL 421 pts
57th GBR 13911 Dave Burrows / Kate Billinge Winsford Flash SC GBR 431 pts
58th GBR 13276 Adam Vaughan / Phil Pethybridge Derwent Res SC 439 pts
59th GBR 13747 Thomas Foulkes / Ian Foulkes Winsford Flash SC GBR 440 pts
60th MOL 13594 Ruslan Scutelnic / Alexandru Scutelnic Welsh Harp SC / Moldova 449 pts
61st GBR 14056 Arthur Logan / Fiona Logan Castle Semple SC Scotland 458 pts
62nd GBR 13551 Tim Edom / Jo Edom Poole YC GBR 470 pts
63rd GBR 14175 James Stafford / Patrick Irwin Poole YC GBR 470 pts
64th BAR 12654 Cyril Lecrenay / Roderick Mascoll Barbados SA BAR 480 pts
65th AUS 13705 Bruce Quail / Steve Heywood Mounts Bay SC Australia 486 pts
66th GBR 13951 Brenda Preston / Steve Preston Donaghadee SC IRL 492 pts
67th BAR 12515 Joanne Lammens / Adrian Ramsey Barbados SA BAR 493 pts
68th GBR 13819 Duncan Greenhalgh / Annette Fitzpatrick Bassenthwaite SC / South Staffs SC Scot 499 pts
69th CAN 4194 Dave Pugh / Anne Pugh South Staffs SC Mississaugu Canada 504 pts
70th GBR 13884 Martin Murphy / Robert Cox Poole YC GBR 505 pts
71st GBR 14059 Michael Davies / Simon Scott Brown South Staffs SC GBR 511 pts
72nd GBR 13880 Mandy Mitchell / Jon Close Winsford Flash SC GBR 513 pts
73rd GBR 13791 Julie Waddington / Chris Waddington Bolton SC GBR 515 pts
74th GBR 13794 Nick Brandon / Vicky Ford South Staffs SC GBR 516 pts
75th IRL 14171 Lawrence Baalham / Gary Brown Donaghadee SC IRL 530 pts
76th GBR 13419 Mark Nichols / Martin Lichfield South Staffs SC GBR 542 pts
77th GBR 4615 Stephen Parry / Phil Green York Railway Inst GBR 549 pts
78th GBR 8237 Neil Burke / Brian Gibbs Barbados SA BAR 558 pts
79th GBR 13778 Meg Hicklin / Annie Hicklin South Staffs SC GBR 569 pts
80th GBR 14139 Derek Fleming / Trevor Welton South Staffs SC / Poole YC GBR 574 pts
81st GBR 14010 Graham Courtney / Julie Courtney Bolton SC GBR 583 pts
82nd GBR 13894 Neil Hawkins / Michelle Evans South Staffs SC GBR 590 pts
83rd BAR 12226 Peter Armstrong / Loise Armstrong Barbados SA BAR 593 pts
84th IRL 13180 Martin Dews / Victoria Dews Donaghadee SC IRL 632 pts
85th AUS 13341 Ian Greenham / Karl Brady Mounts Bay Aus 636 pts
86th BAR 12605 Richard Inniss / Franchero Ellis Barbados SA BAR 653 pts
87th GBR 14011 Steve Turner / Dave Pickering Chase SC GBR 667 pts
88th BAR 12854 Christopher Winslow / Jamie Winslow Barbados SA BAR 674 pts
89th GBR 13841 Russell Wheeler / Trevor Vaile Poole YC GBR 682 pts
90th GBR 14057 Ann Penny / Clare Patton Derwent Reservoir SC GBR 683 pts
91st IRL 14165 Neil Boyd / Paul Monaghan Donaghadee SC IRL 689 pts
92nd IRL 14129 Newenham De Cogan / Andrew Corkill Newtonards SC Ireland 693 pts
93rd IRL 13257 Maurice Baalham / Colin Watson Donaghadee SC IRL 723 pts
94th GBR 14153 Phil Barnfield / Tim Crossley South Staff SC GBR 727 pts
95th AUS 13611 Louis Proksch / Catriona Gingles Mounts Bay SC AUS 731 pts
96th SRI 14088 Duncan Fraser / Gail Fraser Ceylon Motor YC Sri Lanka 738 pts
97th IRL 13865 James Ogg / Ronan O'Bierne Donaghadee SC IRL 743 pts
98th BAR 8073 Stephen Leheup / Sharon Christie Barbados SA BAR 750 pts
99th GBR 14028 John Edge / Lisa Carpenter South Staffs SC GBR 797 pts
100th GBR 13897 John Froggatt / Roger Round Chase SC GBR 806 pts
101st GBR 13445 Tony Patterson / Jenny Patterson Donaghadee SC GBR 806 pts
102nd GBR 14120 Melanie Brown / Nicola Brown Poole YC GBR 815 pts
103rd IRL 14041 Robert Heaney / Ivan Heaney Donaghadee SC IRL 816 pts
104th BAR 9524 Tim Quinton / Ross Parker Barbados SA BAR 834 pts
105th GBR 13700 Ralph Haliburton Chaplin / AdamChaplin Blackpool and Fleetwood SC GBR 841 pts