Dinghy

1-2-3 Moths scoop Bloody Mary

Rob Greenhalgh led home the International Moth clean-sweep of the Virtual Rigger 40th Bloody Mary on Saturday. Second place went to the Moth of Andrew Friend and third to Pete Barton in yet another Moth. 340 boats were entered for the 40th running of the Bloody Mary at the Queen Mary SC near London. 253 were recorded as finishing. Leading juniors were Rob and Emma Loveridge in a 29er in 10th place overall and leading women were Vikki Payne and Stephanie Orton, also in a 29er in 34th place and 3rd junior finishers.

Bloody Mary - Final leading positions (340 entries)
1st International Moth 3979 Robert Greenhalgh, Stokes Bay SC / Hamble River SC
2nd International Moth 3892 Andrew Friend, QMSC / Norfolk Punt Club
3rd International Moth 3795 Peter Barton, Royal Lym YC
4th 49er BER Rick Peacock / Nick Murray, Bartley SC
5th Contender 2465 Stuart Jones, Datchet SC
6th RS 800 1202 Rob Watson / John Clifton, Shoreham SC
7th RS 800 1203 Tim Saxton / Claire Lasko, Grafham SC
8th RS 800 1200 Steve Wilson / Toby Wincer
9th International 14 1509 Sam Pascoe / Alex Knight, Castle Cove SC
10th 29er 2027 Rob Loveridge / Emma Loveridge (Junior) Draycote Water SC
11th National 12 3530 Graham Camm / Zoe Ballantyne, Burghfield SC
12th Merlin Rocket 3712 Jon Gorringe / Toby Lewis, Parkstone YC
13th International Moth 1 S Hiscocks, WPNSA / HISC
14th Fireball 15013 Chips Howarth / Vyv Townend, TBA
15th Fireball 15081 Sam Mettam / Richard Anderton, HISC
16th National 12 3540 Jon Ibbotson / Charlotte Stewart, Ranelagh SC
17th Fireball 15083 Thomas Gillard / Andy 'Shandy' Tompson, Sheffield VC
18th Fireball 15085 David Hall / Paul Constable, Thorpe Bay YC
19th Tasar 2833 Jeremy Hawkins / Suzanne Hawkins, Porthpean SC
20th RS 600 920 Peter Nelson, Northampton SC
21st International 14 1540 Andy Partington / Tom Partington, HISC
22nd Merlin Rocket 3684 Andy Davies / Pippa Taylor, Blithfield SC / Hollingworth SC
23rd Merlin Rocket 3739 Ben McGrane / Roz McGrane, Netley SC
24th International Moth 3944 Richard Westbury, Bartley SC
25th Fireball 15065 Tim Rush / Dan Ellis, Nottingham SC
26th Osprey 552 Mike Pickering / Mike Priddle, Restronguet
27th Blaze 678 Rob Jones, Warsash SC
28th Laser 200906 Craig Williamson, Staunton Harold SC
29th 420 53703 Ben Hazeldine / Rhos Hawes (Junior), FPSC / RLymYC
30th Merlin Rocket 3743 Matt Biggs / John Hackett, Blithfield SC

Full results available here

G New
12 January 2013 18:12 GMT


Latest