Dinghy
 

Optimist World Championships - Races 3 & 4 completed

Sunday, fourth day of the IODA World Championship and all fleets were able to complete Race 3 & Race 4. New leaders are Rok Verderber SLO and Suthon Yampinid THA

Click image for a larger image

For Sunday’s Race No. 3 fleet leaders are: Blue Fleet - Germany’s Roko Mohr (GER 13521), Yellow Fleet – Peru’s Stefano Viale (PER 304), Red Fleet – Columbia’s Simon Gomez Ortiz (COL 2552) after Norway’s Uffe Tomasgaard (NOR 3844) received a BFD, Green Fleet: Slovakia’s Rok Verderber (SLO 2307).

Fleet leaders for Race No. 4 are: Blue Fleet – United States’ Luke Arnone (USA 112), Yellow Fleet - Singapore’s Jodie Lai (SIN 117), Red Fleet - Norway’s Uffe Tomasgaard (NOR 3844), Green Fleet – Slovakia’s Rok Verderber (SLO 2307).

Best placed British competitors are: 92nd Vita Heathcoat (16,29,39,24) with 104th Julia Mellers and 127th William Hall.

Optimist World Championships - Leaders after 4 races(275 entries)
1st SLO 2307 Rok Verderber 1 5 1 1 8,0 pts
2nd THA 2243 Suthon Yampinid 1 1 4 2 8,0 pts
3rd SIN 112 Daniel Hung 2 1 4 4 11,0 pts
4th GRE 1455 Odysseas Emmanouil Spanakis 1 5 2 6 14,0 pts
5th PER 304 Stefano Viale 5 5 1 5 16,0 pts
6th SIN 117 Jodie Lai 2 9 7 1 19,0 pts
7th THA 212 Kamonchanok Klahan 18 2 2 2 24,0 pts
8th ESP 2535 Melsión Rosselló Sastre 8 7 2 9 26,0 pts
9th USA 115 Zane Rogers 4 5 5 12 26,0 pts
10th GER 13521 Roko Mohr 18 3 1 5 27,0 pts
11th NOR 3819 Mathias Berthet 2 6 13 7 28,0 pts
12th SIN 111 James Koh 13 2 6 8 29,0 pts
13th HUN 1312 Máté Jeney 1 23 4 2 30,0 pts
14th ISV 642 Mia Nicolosi 5 3 12 11 31,0 pts
15th AUS 1515 Otto Henry 4 8 9 12 33,0 pts
16th SIN 119 Muhammad Daniel Kei Yazid 3 9 5 18 35,0 pts
17th ARG 3493 Dante Cittadini 6 11 15 3 35,0 pts
18th TUR 1921 Efe Tulcali 8 16 7 4 35,0 pts
19th AUT 216 Paul Clodi 11 10 10 4 35,0 pts
20th NOR 3875 Tobias Birkeland 10 3 5 19 37,0 pts
21st ITA 8716 Demetrio Sposato 4 7 13 13 37,0 pts
22nd ESP 2519 Aina Colom Miró 15 15 6 3 39,0 pts
23rd COL 2552 Simon Gomez Ortiz 3 28 1 9 41,0 pts
24th URU 347 Hernán Umpierre 13 2 16 10 41,0 pts
25th SWE 4572 Carl Marius Westerlind 23 7 4 2 43,0 pts
26th ISV 720 Theodore Nicolosi 10 14 15 5 44,0 pts
27th ESP 2611 José Ignacio Dávila Mateu 13 1 13 20 47,0 pts
28th GRE 1326 Anastasios Gkaripis 15 20 3 10 48,0 pts
29th RUS 43 Vasilii Andreev 9 11 7 21 48,0 pts
30th IVB 911 Rayne Duff 18 15 8 8 49,0 pts
31st USA 112 Luke Arnone 17 23 9 1 50,0 pts
32nd PER 286 Mauro Pretto 11 26 3 10 50,0 pts
33rd ARG 3554 Juan Ignacio Queirel 14 6 17 13 50,0 pts
34th GRE 1968 Varvara Baxevani 8 8 20 14 50,0 pts
35th ARG 3422 Ramiro Cosentio 14 19 14 4 51,0 pts
36th RUS 169 Dimitry Lazdin 8 7 22 17 54,0 pts
37th EST 201 Kaarel Paal 33 2 15 5 55,0 pts
38th SLO 211 Daniel Cante 6 39 3 7 55,0 pts
39th HUN 1284 Levente Lászlófy 12 14 22 9 57,0 pts
40th POL 1881 Filip Miloszewski 12 1 27 11 58,0 pts
41st SUI 1727 Josh Richner 14 3 26 16 59,0 pts
42nd CHI 454 Dante Parodi 10 31 6 12 59,0 pts
43rd SLO 699 Spela Hajdiniak 6 13 26 14 59,0 pts
44th CHI 460 Sebastian Fuenzalida 5 9 40 6 60,0 pts
45th FRA 2432 Louis Barbet 2 20 31 11 64,0 pts
46th HUN 1285 Ábel Lászlófy 5 43 8 8 64,0 pts
47th ESP 974 Eduard Ferrer Carvajal 9 4 10 43 66,0 pts
48th NED 3234 Teun In Der Maur 26 8 16 16 66,0 pts
49th JPN 3115 Lisa Nukui 19 12 8 29 68,0 pts
50th MLT 86 Farrugia -Vella Craig 7 29 18 15 69,0 pts

Full results available here

Gerald New
30 August 2015 21:27 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted