Dinghy

Ovington Inlands at Grafham Water SC

Despite being headed Ovington Inlands 2011, I think the results displayed (after some searching) on the Grafham Water SC website do refer to the 2012 events held over the weekend of the 17-18 November. Going by the results James Peters and Ed Fitzgerald from Hayling Island SC had a convincing win in the 49er ahead of Edd Clayson and John Pink of Hill Head SC. The new 49er FX event went to Charlotte Dobson and Simon Miscocks (!) ahead of Julia and Dylan Noble from Ullswater SC.

The Flying 15 event went to Simon Kneller and Dave Lucas of the home club with Robert Hogben and Glyn Morgan in second. The mighty Musto Skiff event (40 entries) was won by Daniel Henderson of Stokes Bay SC with Richard Stenhouse from Rutland SC second. Louis Sanders of Combs SC won the Byte event and Nathan Bathchelor from Clevedon SC the Solution event.

49er - Ovington Inlands (19 entries)
1st 49er 1295 James Peters Ed Fitzgerald HISC 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (20.0 BFD) 2.0 29.0 9.0
2nd 49er 4 Edd Clayson John Pink Hill Head 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (9.0) 2.0 6.0 27.0 18.0
3rd 49er 1198 Tom Bucktrout Dominick Burke GWSC (8.0) 5.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 7.0 5.0 36.0 28.0
4th 49er BER Rick Peacock Nick Murray Datchet 4.0 2.0 4.0 9.0 (11.0) 9.0 3.0 42.0 31.0
5th 49er 1030 Henry Lloyd Williams Sam Batten RYA (20.0 BFD) 4.0 3.0 11.0 10.0 1.0 4.0 53.0 33.0
6th 49er 103 Ian Martin Hannah Diamond Royal Thames YC 10.0 (20.0 BFD) 9.0 8.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 54.0 34.0

49erFX - Ovington Inlands (2 entries)
1st 49er FX 1118 Charlotte Dobson Simon Miscocks, WPNSA 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 6.0
2nd 49er FX 73 Julia Noble Dylan Noble, Ullswater SC (3.0 BFD) 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 11.0

Flying 15 - Ovington Inlands (13 entries)
1st FF3937 S. Kneller D. Lucas GWSC 1.0 1.0 1.0 (10.0) 6.0 1.0 2.0 22.0 12.0
2nd FF3953 Robert Hogben Glyn Morgan 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 26.0 20.0
3rd FF3998 Alan Bax James Grant Hayling SC 5.0 (14.0 BFD) 6.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0 38.0 24.0
4th FF3794 Dave Philpott Jenny Philpott GWSC 6.0 5.0 (8.0) 8.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 35.0 27.0
5th FF3726 Graham Thomas Mark Longstaff GWSC 3.0 2.0 (14.0 BFD) 4.0 2.0 9.0 10.0 44.0 30.0
6th FF3936 Steve Douthwaite Dave Averley Derwent 4.0 3.0 5.0 (9.0) 7.0 7.0 4.0 39.0 30.0

Byte - Ovington Inlands (10 entries)
1st Byte 626 Louis Sanders Combs SC 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 13.0 10.0
2nd Byte 3301 Rick Whitehouse Combs Sailing Club 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0) 18.0 12.0
3rd Byte 3130 Edwin Pope Ogston Sailing Club 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 17.0 13.0
4th Byte 1465 Michael Radford West Oxfordshire SC (9.0) 7.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 35.0 26.0
5th Byte 2945 Charlotte Gough Starcross Yacht Club 4.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 5.0 4.0 34.0 27.0
6th Byte 867 Stuart Moore Hawley Lake Sail TC 6.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 (11.0 DNC) 48.0 37.0

Musto Skiff - Ovington Inlands (40 entries)
1st Musto Skiff 482 Daniel Henderson Stokes Bay (7.0) 4.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 22.0 15.0
2nd Musto Skiff 442 Richard Stenhouse Rutland SC (11.0) 2.0 8.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 33.0 22.0
3rd Musto Skiff 469 Bruce Keen Stokes Bay 1.0 (15.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 12.0 8.0 42.0 27.0
4th Musto Skiff 291 Ben Schooling Datchet Water 2.0 (10.0) 6.0 3.0 8.0 4.0 5.0 38.0 28.0
5th Musto Skiff 435 Alain Sign Stoke Bay SC 5.0 1.0 3.0 12.0 7.0 (41.0 BFD) 3.0 72.0 31.0
6th Musto Skiff 444 Jamie Hilton Datchet Water SC 6.0 3.0 4.0 13.0 (17.0) 11.0 1.0 55.0 38.0

Solution - Ovington Inlands (8 entries)
1st Solution 449 Nathan Bathchelor Clevedon Sailing Club 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 17.0 8.0
2nd Solution 415 Sam Dauy Hykeham Sailing Club 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 19.0 10.0
3rd Solution 419 Dave Harris SSC 3.0 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 2.0 28.0 22.0
4th Solution 448 Robin Jones/Alex Hirding Hykeham Sailing Club 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 3.0 35.0 28.0
5th Solution 410 Niall Graham South Shields SC (8.0) 7.0 8.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 37.0 29.0
6th Solution 446 Martin Tubb Leigh&Lowton 4.0 (9.0 DNF) 3.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 9.0 DNC 43.0 34.0

Full results available here

G New
22 November 2012 19:04 GMT


Latest