Dinghy

Magic Marine RS400 Inland Championships

The final (I think) set of results for the Magic Marine RS Inland Championships at Grafham Water SC on 6/7 October. The RS400 entrants were given a master class in light wind sailing by Scaling Dams finest - Wayne and Debbie Fletcher who really put on quite a show, winning the first three races on Saturday. Second were David Exley and Richard Brown who won the final race on Sunday and third Robbert Gullan and Jack Holden.

RS400 - Magic Marine RS400 Inland Championships
1st 1029 Wayne Fletcher Deb Fletcher Scaling Dam 1 1 1 -5 8 3 pts
2nd 1186 David Exley Richard Brown Leigh&Lowton/Carsington -5 2 4 1 12 7 pts
3rd 1342 Robbert Gullan Jack Holden Arun Yacht Club 3 -20 2 4 29 9 pts
4th 1135 Martin Cooper Nick Hunt Scaling Dam SC -6 6 3 2 17 11 pts
5th 1379 Caroline Whitehouse Tony Cliff Bartley SC -10 3 8 6 27 17 pts
6th 1313 Peter Vincent Peter 'Oh No' Cruickshank Bristol CYC 2 12 9 -19 42 23 pts
7th 1216 Caroline Exley Joe Hartigan Leigh and Lowton SC 4 7 -25 16 52 27 pts
8th 1322 Ross Ryan Kathryn Hinsliff Smith Notts County -22 15 6 8 51 29 pts
9th 1344 James George Izzi Mitchell Queen Mary -11 9 11 9 40 29 pts
10th 1325 John Cooper Becci Wigley LTSC 9 8 16 (37.0 BFD) 70 33 pts
11th 1340 Sam Neal Alayne Seymour GWSC 12 -18 7 15 52 34 pts
12th 440 Roger Carter Ian Robertson Wormit Boating Club 7 13 14 -22 56 34 pts
13th 1172 Barrie Thornton Alex Oyston Scaling Dam SC (37.0 BFD) 10 13 14 74 37 pts
14th 1228 Alisdair James Andrew Johnson GWSC 13 16 12 (37.0 BFD) 78 41 pts
15th 971 Harriette Stone Ali Correy Montserrat YC 15 14 (37.0 DNC) 12 78 41 pts
16th 1014 Hamish Gledhill Adrian Thear West Riding SC 18 (37.0 BFD) 18 7 80 43 pts
17th 1109 Richard Mayo Fiona Mayo Lymington Town SC 16 11 -19 17 63 44 pts
18th 831 Peter Snowdon Pippa Fletcher Scaling Dam SC 27 -29 17 3 76 47 pts
19th 1326 Paul Bowen Shaun Kellett Gurnard Sailing Club (37.0 BFD) 5 5 37.0 DNC 84 47 pts
20th 1351 Ian Robson Sandy Johnson Aldeburgh Yacht Club 8 17 24 (37.0 DNC) 86 49 pts
21st 1302 Andy Baldock Sarah Raper GWSC 19 -21 20 10 70 49 pts
22nd 1319 Stewart Robertson Sarah Robertson RFYC (37.0 BFD) 4 10 37.0 DNC 88 51 pts
23rd 1387 Simon Palmer Olly Miller Lock SC 14 19 -34 20 87 53 pts
24th 1294 John Mackenzie Andy Box West Lothian Sailing Club 23 -30 21 13 87 57 pts
25th 1289 Stuart Halman Gill Greenacre Leigh and Lowton SC 20 -32 31 11 94 62 pts
26th 1043 Ian Watkins Imogen Whittam GWSC 24 -28 15 23 90 62 pts
27th 1200 Keith Bedborough Martin Bauth Dalgety Bay SC 17 -27 23 25 92 65 pts
28th 1092 Jamie Morsan Alan Cooke GWSC 26 22 -32 18 98 66 pts
29th 1177 Nick Barrett Jake Smalls GYGSC (37.0 BFD) 23 22 21 103 66 pts
30th 854 David Rickard Chris Brown Weston SC (37.0 BFD) 25 30 24 116 79 pts
31st 964 Emma Johnstone Pip Johnstone Locks Sailing Club 21 33 26 (37.0 DNC) 117 80 pts
32nd 1031 Max Tosetti Louise Hosken Queen Mary SC -28 26 28 27 109 81 pts
33rd 1260 Richard Shollcock Patrick Shollcock Oban SC 25 24 (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 123 86 pts
34th 1051 Matt Sheahan Caroline Sheahan Netley SC (37.0 BFD) 31 29 26 123 86 pts
35th 1101 Simon Baker Liam Horgan Queen Mary SC 29 34 27 (37.0 BFD) 127 90 pts
36th 852 Maurice Barnes Rob Dunkley Hollowell 30 35 33 (37.0 DNC) 135 98 pts

G New
12 October 2012 13:17 GMT


Latest