Dinghy

RS200 National Championships - Ian and Chloe Martin regain lead

Ian and Chloe Martin of Burghfield SC took back the lead of the RS200 National Championships at Hayling Island SC on Wednesday. A win in race 7 gave them the overall lead from James and Will Rusden, with Hamish Walker and Emma Hivey in third. With some of the leading crews in trouble, a sixth for Luke Patience and Hannah Mcallister took them into fifth behind Dicken Maclean and Hannah Young of HISC.


Official PR:

With slightly lighter forecast some keen race snakes were seen moving rakes about in the morning, the less keen were found clutching bottles of water and ibuprofen. Everyone made it out to the course area to find slightly an unexpected 10-15knts, the famous Hayling bay surfy rollers, and some of the big right shifts left over from yesterday.

The race committee mutinied and vetoed gate starting after the omnishambles the fleet made of it yesterday (we blame Dave Jessop!) so line starts with 120 boats were the order of the day.

After just one general recall the fleet got away to some great racing with a nice oscillating breeze and marginal hiking conditions, in sunny Hayling bay.
Another win in the bag for Ian and Chloe Martin, puts them into the final day with a solid lead. Nick and Juliet Charles were back up to their usual form in 2nd, Phil and Rob White with a massive silver fleet lead in 3rd and Alan Roberts and Tom Pygall, and the Rusdens in 4th and 5th respectively.

With the wind dropping the second race went off first time with many of the expected contenders down the pan. A massive right hander half way up the first beat lead to many unexpected contenders dreaming of glory as they hoisted kites towards the windward mark.

Luckily for Ian Martin the race officer found his moth eaten checkered flag and honked heartily; someone was heard to say “I’ll have to pay the race officer again tomorrow.”

RS200 - UK National Championship after 7 races at HISC
1st 1354 Ian Martin / Chloe Martin 5 10 2 -27 1 1 1 47 20 pts
2nd 1481 James Rusden / Will Rusden 2 9 6 8 2 -11 5 43 32 pts
3rd 995 Hamish Walker / Emma Hivey 4 1 -31 2 3 8 18 67 36 pts
4th 1237 Dicken Maclean / Hannah Young 1 16 3 -21 7 7 13 68 47 pts
5th 1569 Luke Patience / Hannah Mcallister -18 3 4 15 16 12 6 74 56 pts
6th 1549 Tim Saxton / Holly Scott 10 4 7 7 24 -35 7 94 59 pts
7th 1436 Josh Flack / Millie Alcock 11 8 11 6 9 -44 15 104 60 pts
8th 1566 Matt Mee / Emma Norris 15 6 10 1 13 18 -35 98 63 pts
9th 1562 Edd Whitehead / Alice Kingsnorth 19 2 8 4 17 -30 20 100 70 pts
10th 1488 Mark Heather / Kate Gibbs 12 5 -25 18 10 10 16 96 71 pts
11th 681 Philip White / Robert White -34 22 20 5 21 5 3 110 76 pts
12th 854 Andy Shaw / Pippa Horne 18.7 RDGa 17 16 -54 11 2 12 130.7 76.7 pts
13th 1508 George Yeoman / Sophie Ormsby 3 11 17 26 4 17 -36 114 78 pts
14th 1520 Robert Gullan / Rosie Sibthorp -44 13 12 30 8 6 11 124 80 pts
15th 1365 John Teague / Liz Teague 29 -47 5 23 12 4 19 139 92 pts
16th 1458 Nicholas Charles / Juliet Charles 30.5 RDGa 14 1 14 (120.0 DNF) 32 2 213.5 93.5 pts
17th 1347 David Jessop / Clare Michelmore 26 -30 23 10 6 3 27 125 95 pts
18th 1317 Tom Brophy / Amy Yeoman 9 26 15 -67 15 27 8 167 100 pts
19th 1543 Alan Roberts / Tom Pygall 8 24 19 -70 28 22 4 175 105 pts
20th 1382 Tom Morris / Emma Porteous -42 20 9 20 5 39 14 149 107 pts
21st 1350 Ben Palmer / Lucy Preston 32 12 -34 31 18 9 9 145 111 pts
22nd 1422 Caroline Martin / MJ Gifford 7 23 18 24 -54 23 32 181 127 pts
23rd 1348 Elliott Wells / Jake Todd 23 -65 22 16 26 14 34 200 135 pts
24th 66 Steve Cockerill / Harry Kennedy 40 15 28 3 37 38 -61 222 161 pts
25th 1495 Tim Ellis / Suzy Russell -47 19 42 25 41 20 17 211 164 pts
26th 1260 Anthony Parke / Eve Townsend 69 25 36 -71 20 19 10 250 179 pts
27th 1521 Imogen Stanley / Oliver Spensley-Corfield 14 7 27 -60 43 43 48 242 182 pts
28th 1538 Martin Penty / Emma Grayson -73 36 26 29 25 33 33 255 182 pts
29th 1467 Ally Martin / Bethan Carden 31 48 13 36 -73 26 31 258 185 pts
30th 1200 Keri Harris / Theo Harris 17 33 55 9 27 -71 45 257 186 pts
31st 1515 Daniel Lewis / Martyn Lewis 35 37 33 11 -77 24 46 263 186 pts
32nd 1551 James Penty / Edward Grayson 6 39 46 13 44 53 -69 270 201 pts
33rd 1029 Nick Robins / Crispin Beaumont 39 -60 52 28 31 15 41 266 206 pts
34th 1240 Richie Bailey / Luke Bailey 25 44 49 40 22 28 (120.0 BFD) 328 208 pts
35th 1072 Neil Barrett / Sophie Jones 13 -68 44 12 60 37 43 277 209 pts
36th 1452 Arthur Henderson / Lisa McDanell 45 38 45 -58 35 31 23 275 217 pts
37th 156 Karen Baker / Jo Allam 41 21 -66 45 32 29 55 289 223 pts
38th 552 Ed Connellan / Will Ward 43 29 56 -64 53 13 30 288 224 pts
39th 1554 Thomas Wright / Lottie Clay 24 27 -88 72 19 62 21 313 225 pts
40th 667 Sam Thompson / Leanne Hibberd 16 18 58 41 34 -83 60 310 227 pts
41st 740 James Hutton-Penman / Thomas Jayasekara 59 40 37 33 29 41 -71 310 239 pts
42nd 1275 Nik Froud / Charlie Cox 28 -85 32 50 38 59 39 331 246 pts
43rd 629 Will Henderson / Mary Henderson 50 32 14 73 33 -93 50 345 252 pts
44th 1546 John McKelvie / Claire Walsh 30 28 53 76 40 -86 25 338 252 pts
45th 1514 Paul Fisk / Claire Coussens 71 41 35 -89 30 42 37 345 256 pts
46th 982 Flynn Davies / Molly Brown 53 -62 29 44 50 34 47 319 257 pts
47th 880 Lauren Miles / Jess Hammett 49 54 39 55 23 -60 38 318 258 pts
48th 1263 Julian Bradley / tbc 65 42 40 37 -87 45 29 345 258 pts
49th 1154 James Williams / Sarah Tuppen 48 51 -64 34 48 55 24 324 260 pts
50th 626 Will Taylor / Greg Kelly -68 35 30 51 36 50 65 335 267 pts
51st 920 Sophie Heritage / William Hertiage -75 66 61 57 45 21 28 353 278 pts
52nd 1192 Arthur Brown / Phillipa Blunden 58 -82 41 46 51 16 70 364 282 pts
53rd 60 Morgan Peach / Gus Dixon -67 63 59 22 39 47 53 350 283 pts
54th 545 Ben Hodges / Lucy Thomson 20 43 38 -86 42 56 86 371 285 pts
55th 1165 Ian Pickard / Pippa Jubb 37 34 21 49 71 76 -80 368 288 pts
56th 1511 Mike Chapman / Lynne Ratcliffe 54 59 63 48 -82 25 58 389 307 pts
57th 938 Ollie Cooper / Becky Diamond 52 57 70 61 49 -88 26 403 315 pts
58th 786 Joe Hunt / Steven Clayton 92 52 (120.0 DNF) 19 65 40 57 445 325 pts
59th 303 James Eales / Henry Collings 38 58 60 63 56 51 -68 394 326 pts
60th 1071 Sam Waller / Tim Waller -83 78 72 39 55 48 42 417 334 pts
61st 1544 Piers Nicholls / Jordan Watson 21 56 74 90 -91 49 56 437 346 pts
62nd 452 Rob Henderson / Harry Stewart 64 53 -67 56 64 64 52 420 353 pts
63rd 1403 Tom Darling / Charlie Darling 27 71 48 66 (120.0 DNF) 120.0 DNC 22 474 354 pts
64th 1113 Katie Tomsett / Tommy Freeman 33 79 54 -101 69 57 64 457 356 pts
65th 1230 Chris Bower / Max Carey 22 75 65 65 -85 68 62 442 357 pts
66th 805 Jamie Smith / Larissa Connabeer 63 81 47 -91 68 61 44 455 364 pts
67th 4 Emily Peters / Alice Masterman 72 55 62 53 75 (120.0 DNF) 59 496 376 pts
68th 1295 Kevin Druce / Izzy 81 -87 78 17 57 79 66 465 378 pts
69th 1374 David Batchelor / Emily Batchelor 61 49 -84 69 74 65 73 475 391 pts
70th 508 Jack Yeoman / Oli Peacock 57 45 69 83 76 74 -100 504 404 pts
71st 607 Owen Bowerman / Tilly James 79 105 (120.0 DNF) 43 14 46 120.0 BFD 527 407 pts
72nd 1459 Mike Warwicker / Kate Fitzsimmons (118.0 SCP) 69 50 78 78 73 67 533 415 pts
73rd 1281 Neil Manderson / Alice Meaden -96 84 87 32 63 67 83 512 416 pts
74th 1360 Mitch Webb / Alec Henry 78 70 (120.0 DNF) 88 84 52 49 541 421 pts
75th 888 Ashton Sampson / Amy Prime 56 93 76 -104 46 85 78 538 434 pts
76th 1290 James Clayton / Patrick Bray 70 74 75 -94 59 75 81 528 434 pts
77th 1102 Kathryn Hutton-Penman / George Catchpole 94 -108 43 42 62 87 107 543 435 pts
78th 1173 Chris Larr / Abigail Larr 62 67 79 68 80 82 -84 522 438 pts
79th 796 Lesley Hotchin / Sarah Cockerill 77 61 68 -96 72 89 74 537 441 pts
80th 785 Robert Masterman / Marcus Payne 91 83 51 81 -97 90 54 547 450 pts
81st 1308 Nick Blevins / Susie Moore 89 64 71 -103 89 77 63 556 453 pts
82nd 224 Christopher Cowan / Andy Cowan 74 82.0 SCP 85 -100 83 96 40 560 460 pts
83rd 896 Charlotte Hooper / Charlie Williams 54.0 DPI3 76 83 75 90 -95 82 555 460 pts
84th 1076 James Kelly / Anna Harding 66 91 -95 95 88 36 85 556 461 pts
85th 1246 Hugh Maclean / Emma Lombard -95 92 90 87 67 63 72 566 471 pts
86th 1170 Ben Ainsworth / Grace Summers 60 31 24 (120.0 DNC) 120.0 DNC 120.0 DNC 120.0 DNC 595 475 pts
87th 763 Josh Bakker / Jordan Giles 90 89 57 38 (120.0 DNC) 108 93 595 475 pts
88th 584 Tim Freeman / Hannah Sands 84 72 82 62 -96 81 96 573 477 pts
89th 945 Stefan Ward / Syd Mclean 99 96 (120.0 DNF) 82 70 58 79 604 484 pts
90th 336 Lindy Prescott / Bart Prescott 85 50 (120.0 DNC) 47 86 120.0 DNC 98 606 486 pts
91st 1054 Freddie Peters / Suzie Peters 97 88 86 92 47 -106 76 592 486 pts
92nd 912 Tim Dickinson / Stephenie Dickinson 88 77 102 77 (120.0 DNC) 66 77 607 487 pts
93rd 1175 Toby Strauss / Ella Strauss 76 97 73 102 79 70 -111 608 497 pts
94th 797 Lloyd Hamilton / Sophie Hamilton 101 -104 91 59 81 80 87 603 499 pts
95th 1278 Adrian Stell / Roz Stell 93 95 96 52 -102 69 95 602 500 pts
96th 736 Chris Allen / Kim King (120.0 DNC) 120.0 DNC 120.0 DNC 35 58 54 120.0 DNC 627 507 pts
97th 1342 Sarah Green / David Green 86 73 81 84 (120.0 DSQ) 91 97 632 512 pts
98th 918 James Hammett / Ben Todd 91.0 SCP 100 98 80 66 78 -109 622 513 pts
99th 1371 Jonathan Townsend / Barbara Langford 100 94 -107 93 52 84 99 629 522 pts
100th 1568 Isabel Davies / Katie Davies 80 80 77 (120.0 DNF) 120.0 DNF 120.0 DNC 51 648 528 pts
101st 349 Liz Sherwood / Douglas Mileham 103 (120.0 DNF) 120.0 DNC 85 61 72 113 674 554 pts
102nd 1134 Bob Clarkson / Stefan Clarkson -104 103 89 74 103 98 90 661 557 pts
103rd 830 Henry Salmon / David Brand 106 -109 97 79 98 92 89 670 561 pts
104th 909 Jack Vincent / Marc Vincent 87 101 94 -109 92 99 103 685 576 pts
105th 792 Elliott Ayers / Harry Hampson -109 90 92 105 106 94 91 687 578 pts
106th 1565 Roger Wilson / Charlotte Cotter -113 86 93 110 100 100 92 694 581 pts
107th 1426 David Simmonds / Alex Everest 105 -107 100 97 95 97 94 695 588 pts
108th 1055 Sam Yearsley / Will Nicholls 98 98 103 -108 94 104 105 710 602 pts
109th 1434 Mark Stokes / Linda Stokes (120.0 DNC) 120.0 DNC 80 98 120.0 DSQ 120.0 DNC 75 733 613 pts
110th 719 Carys Randeria / Caithlin Jones -112 111 101 107 99 107 101 738 626 pts
111th 408 Shaun Spring / Victoria Upton 107 102 105 99 105 (120.0 DNF) 108 746 626 pts
112th 585 Gavin Orde / Matt Phipps-Taylor -114 113 108 106 101 102 106 750 636 pts
113th 1023 Alastair Wilson / Claudia Wilson -115 110 106 112 104 103 112 762 647 pts
114th 1378 Martin Sowerby / Georgia Booth 110 106 99 (120.0 DSQ) 93 120.0 DNC 120.0 DNC 768 648 pts
115th 337 Will Moss / Joanne Thomas -116 114 109 113 107 101 110 770 654 pts
116th 1301 Denise Lyttle / Maeve Hurley 111 99 (120.0 DNF) 120.0 DNF 120.0 DNF 120.0 DNC 88 778 658 pts
117th 1331 Crissie Alexander-James / Selina Strowlger (120.0 DNC) 120.0 DNC 120.0 DNC 114 108 105 104 791 671 pts
118th 1093 Elliott Spensley-Corfield / Eleana Burrows 108 112 104 111 (120.0 DSQ) 120.0 DNF 120.0 DNF 795 675 pts
119th 1385 Hugo Moss / Grace Yeoman 102 (120.0 DNF) 120.0 DNC 120.0 DNF 120.0 DNF 120.0 DNC 102 804 684 pts

G New
20 August 2014 19:06 GMT


Latest