Dinghy

Hornet European Championships - McGarth and Woolner take title

Will McGarth and Sam Woolner of Starcross are the new Hornet class European Champions. The took a 1, 2 on the final day to pull clear and take the title by four points from Robert Larke and Nick Barnes of the Royal Southern YC. McGarth and Woolner confirmed victory with a win in the first race (race 9) and followed it with second behind Larke and Barnes in the final race. Jon Williams and Pippa Rogers had a 3, 4 on the final day to take third overall.

Hornet - 2014 European Championship, Final after 10 races at Royal Torbay YC
1 2108 Will MCGRATH Sam WOOLNER Starcross S.C. 5 5 2 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 12 pts
2 2140 Robert LARKE Nicolas BARNES Royal Southern Y.C.\ Thorpe Bay Y.C. 3 1 1 2 4 2 2 6 5 1 16 pts
3 2132 Jon WILLIAMS Pippa ROGERS Rutland S.C.\Port Dinorwic S.C. 4 10 4 5 5 4 8 4 3 4 33 pts
4 2176 Toby BARSLEY-DALE Gareth RUSSELL Weston S.C.\Paxton Lakes S.C. 7 7 5 23 2 5 5 1 9 5 37 pts
5 2183 David EDGE Martin ARMSON Weston S.C. 1 8 3 3 6 8 3 8 10 6 38 pts
6 2147 Tim COOMBE James BEER Starcross S.C. 8 4 6 10 3 23 4 2 8 3 38 pts
7 2115 Jo POWELL Corin WESTLEY Port Dinorwic S.C. 6 11 7 6 11 3 9 7 2 8 48 pts
8 2151 Peter BENNETT John SHELTON Shoreham S. C. 13 3 10 7 12 7 6 5 12 7 57 pts
9 2160 Nigel SKUDDER Keith HILLS Starcross S.C. 11 12 23 9 7 6 10 12 4 11 70 pts
10 2155 Duncan WEST Barney BROATCH Starcross S.C. 10 9 8 12 13 10 7 11 6 9 70 pts
11 2125 Harry ASHWORTH Ruth WALKER Bartley S.C. 9 6 9 8 16 9 11 10 13 10 72 pts
12 2157 Kath BRODTCH Alex ROGERS Port Dinorwic S.C. 12 14 16 13 14 13 12 9 7 13 93
13 2171 Tom GUY Jamie KELLEWAY Netley S.C. 17 17 13 4 10 11 23 23 11 12 95 pts
14 2182 Kevin BURT Barry MILLER Netley S.C. 14 15 12 11 8 15 13 13 14 14 99 pts
15 2058 Roger KELLEWAY Natalie KELLEWAY Hayling Island S.C. 15 13 11 14 9 12 14 14 15 16 102 pts
16 2165 Andy HOHL Pippa GREENSLADE Starcross S.C. 16 16 23 16 15 14 15 15 20 19 126 pts
17 2101 Gary HAYLETT Tracey HAYLETT Thorpe Bay Y.C. 18 23 15 15 17 16 17 17 18 17 132
18 2154 Richard GARRY Matt MCGRATH Starcross S.C. 2 2 14 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 133 pts
19 2156 Mike OWEN John CLIFFORD South Staffs S.C. 19 18 23 17 18 17 19 18 16 23 142 pts
20 2181 Dean SAXTON Adam SAXTON Maylandsea Bay S.C. 23 23 23 23 23 23 16 16 17 18 159 pts
21 2185 Dawn BARSLEY-DALE Simon EVANCE Weston S.C. 23 23 23 23 23 23 18 23 19 15 167 pts
22 2178 Eric MARCHBANKS Kathy HOPTON Starcross S.C. & S.B.S.& W.S.C. 23 23 23 23 23 23 20 19 23 23 177 pts

G New
20 August 2014 6:10 GMT


Latest