Dinghy

RS200 National Championship Sprint Results

All racing was cancelled on the first day of the RS200 UK Nationals at Hayling Island SC due to the strong winds. British Sailing Team member, Luke Patience has just returned from the Olympic Sailing Test Event in Rio where he won a silver medal with sailing partner Elliott Willis. Team Volvo sailor Luke will be competing with Hannah MacAllister in the RS200 Volvo Noble Marine UK National Championships which takes place at Hayling Island Sailing Club 17 – 21 August.

RS200 - 1467 Sprint Racing

Winners of the Sprint event, held in the harbour, were Will and Mary Henderson on count-back from Luke Patience and Hannah MacAllister.

The RS Class Assocaition would like to thank the HISC team who went above and beyond the call of duty to run this impromptu series in difficult conditions, and Ian Jubb of Sailboat Trailers for sponoring the event.

Blowing 20 knots with 25 knot gusts at HISC this morning (Monday), so be interesting if they decide to race in the Bay.

Sailboat Trailers . Com RS200 'National' Sprint Racing results
1st 629 Will Henderson Mary Henderson 5 7 1 13 pts
2nd 1569 Luke Patience Hannah McAllister 6 1 6 13 pts
3rd 681 Philip White Robert White 3 3 12 18 pts
4th 1076 James Kelly Anna Harding 8 5 8 21 pts
5th 1165 Ian Pickard Pippa Jubb 10 9 5 24 pts
6th 1452 Arthur Henderson Lisa McDanell 13 11 3 27 pts
7th 1360 Mitch Webb's sub Alec Henry 19 2 9 30 pts
8th 1495 Tim Ellis Suzy Russell 4 4 30 38 pts
9th 1467 Ally Martin Bethan Carden 2 30 7 39 pts
10th 1544 Piers Nicholls Jordan Watson 7 30 2 39 pts
11th 740 James Hutton-Penman Thomas Jayasekara 15 14 13 42 pts
12th 1173 Chris Larr Abigail Larr 12 20 10 42 pts
13th 1134 Bob Clarkson Stefan Clarkson 17 15 14 46 pts
14th 1546 John McKelvie Claire Walsh 9 12 30 51 pts
15th 1275 Nik Froud Charlie Cox 14 8 30 52 pts
16th 1459 Mike Warwicker Kate Fitzimmons 24 17 11 52 pts
17th 607 Owen Bowerman Tilly James 20 10 30 60 pts
18th 1290 James Clayton Patrick Bray 11 19 30 60 pts
19th 1354 Ian Martin Chloe Martin 1 30 30 61 pts
20th 1416 16 16 30 62 pts
21st 408 Shaun Spring Victoria Upton 26 18 19 63 pts
22nd 552 Ed Conellan Will Ward 21 13 30 64 pts
23rd 938 Ollie Cooper Becky Diamond 30 18 16 64 pts
24th 982 Flynn Davies Molly Brown 30 6 30 66 pts
25th 680 Rob Henderson Harry Stewart 30 21 15 66 pts
26th 585 Gavin orde Matt Phipps-Taylor 22 30 18 70 pts
27th 1192 Arthur brwon Philippa Blunden 23 30 17 70 pts
28th 785 Robert Masterman Marcus Payne 18 30 30 78 pts
29th 909 Jack Vincent Mark Vincent 25 30 30 85 pts

G New
17 August 2014 14:21 GMT


Latest