Dinghy

Moth Worlds - Greenhalgh and Rashley lead

Rob Greenhalgh (left) and Chris Rashley are tied for the lead of the International Moth World Championships at the end of qualifying on Monday.

Hayling Island continued to bake in the sun but held back on the wind for the third day of racing.

Aussie Nathan Outterridge won the yellow flight and the Swiss sailor Arnaud Psarofaghis the blue flight, before racing was abandoned for the day as the wind failed completely.

Following the five qualification races, the championship will now continue on Tuesday with the fleet split into Gold and Silver flights for the final series of two races per day until Friday.



Nathan Outteridge has put his early gear problem behind him and put together a consistant series culminating in a race win in the final qualification race. Greenhalgh, in the same flight as Outtereridge added a second to his hat-trick of wins to claim top spot.

Top Swiss helm Arnaud Psarofaghis (below) has been just outside the leading group, but finally made the breakthrough, and in a big way.

Taking the win in blue flight in a tight finish with Rob Gough and Josh McKnight he commented that the conditions were a bit like lake sailing back home in Switzerland.

Psarofaghis takes 12th overall and his win is the first outside of the GBR-AUS group and breaks their grip on the top leader board places.

Three-time European champion Chris Rashley is tied on points with Greenhalgh for the overall lead and started his day with a win in the delayed yellow race from Sunday.

It looked like he would add another victory in his Q5 race today, but in a tight finish he only managed a fifth place, which becomes his discard.

The top ten are all regular Moth sailors, but in eleventh place is Paul Goodison. Better known as an Olympic Laser gold medalist, Goodison has jumped into the Moth and has been improving fast in the heat of battle.

Third and fourth places today mixing it with Outteridge, Greenhalgh and Gough puts him in good company.

Goodison: "Today was a shifty day, which is a lot more towards my usual skill set of playing the shifts rather than just raw speed. However, racing a Moth in the light is all about keeping on the foil when others can't. When it's light it doesn't really matter if you choose the right or wrong side. If you are foiling you are going a lot quicker than the boats who can't."

The light weather condiitons look set to continue for Tuesday with the chance of more wind on Wednesday to shuffle the pack.

Moth - World Championship - Provisional after 5 races leading 69 - Possible Gold Fleet
1st GBR 5 Robert Greenhalgh Royal Southern YC -8 1 1 1 2 13 5 pts
2nd GBR 7 Chris Rashley Royal London YC 1 2 1 1 -5 10 5 pts
3rd AUS 2 Nathan Outteridge Wangi SC (70.0 DNC) 3 2 2 1 78 8 pts
4th AUS 4142 Josh Mcknight RPAYC 3 1 3 -5 3 15 10 pts
5th AUS 3 Scott Babbage Woollahra SC 2 2 3 4 -6 17 11 pts
6th GBR 4147 Michael Lennon HISC -19 4 2 2 6 33 14 pts
7th AUS 6 Rob Gough Royal YC Tasmania 1 5 7 -23 2 38 15 pts
8th GBR 4038 Tom Offer Rock SC 3 8 6 3 (70.0 DNC) 90 20 pts
9th GBR 4 Ben Paton Lymington Town SC 5 3 -7 7 5 27 20 pts
10th GBR 3942 Jason Belben Stokes Bay SC -12 7 4 6 4 33 21 pts
11th GBR 4146 Paul Goodison Ulley SC 10 -12 5 3 4 34 22 pts
12th SUI 3796 Arnaud Psarofaghis SN Geneva 10 6 -11 7 1 35 24 pts
13th GBR 3967 Chris Draper LCSC 6 -12 5 5 8 36 24 pts
14th BEL 4049 Giovanni Galeotti RYCB 2 -11 11 9 3 36 25 pts
15th GBR 4123 Dylan Fletcher Portland Moth Squad -12 4 8 6 9 39 27 pts
16th JPN 3989 Hiroki Goto ABeam 4 8 -15 8 11 46 31 pts
17th SUI 4112 Christopher Rast TYC/RCO/MBYC 6 5 6 15 -16 48 32 pts
18th AUS 3900 Andrew McDougall Black Rock YC 4 6 4 -21 21 56 35 pts
19th ITA 4093 Stefano Rizzi SV Oscar Cosulich 13 7 -21 11 7 59 38 pts
20th GBR 3985 Simon Hiscocks HISC 9 11 9 -23 9 61 38 pts
21st JPN 4095 Kohei Kajimoto Black Rock YC 7 16 8 -22 10 63 41 pts
22nd ITA 4092 Carlo de Paoli Circolo Vela Torbole 8 9 10 14 -18 59 41 pts
23rd ITA 4138 Gian Maria Ferrighi YC Acquafrecsca 5 (70.0 DNC) 14 9 14 112 42 pts
24th GBR 4099 Ricky Tagg HISC 11 14 9 8 (70.0 DNF) 112 42 pts
25th GBR 4036 Dan Vincent Stokes Bay SC 7 19 13 -34 7 80 46 pts
26th USA 9 Brad Funk US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider 20 -52 10 10 11 103 51 pts
27th GBR 4155 Stevie Morrison Exe SC 14 15 -16 15 8 68 52 pts
28th GBR 4149 Oliver Holden HISC -23 18 12 11 15 79 56 pts
29th GBR 4059 Dan Ward Frensham Ponds SC 15 9 -28 12 22 86 58 pts
30th GBR 3943 Richard Edwards Parkstone YC -25 10 22 18 10 85 60 pts
31st SWE 4159 Nils Akervall Royal Swedish YC 9 21 15 16 (70.0 DNC) 131 61 pts
32nd ITA 3855 Fabio Mazzetti Circolo Vela Arco 13 19 17 -36 26 111 75 pts
33rd RSA 4062 Jonathan Heathcote Point YC 20 13 25 -36 17 111 75 pts
34th FRA 4090 Seb Col YCPR 20.0 RDGa -24 22 10 24 100 76 pts
35th SUI 4032 Jean-Pierre de Siebenthal SN de Geneve 24 22 18 13 -44 121 77 pts
36th SUI 3752 David Holenweg CV Estavyer-le-Lac -28 20 19 14 25 106 78 pts
37th NZL 4037 Jason Russell HISC -29 17 13 28 21 108 79 pts
38th GBR 3947 Ed Chapman Queen Mary SC -29 22 21 25 13 110 81 pts
39th ITA 41 Stefano Ferrighi YC Acquafresca 16 10 33 -38 23 120 82 pts
40th ESP 3975 Pablo Arandia EMV Valencia 19 28 20 -31 15 113 82 pts
41st FRA 3972 Yann Andrillon -26 24 24 16 19 109 83 pts
42nd ITA 4030 Marco Lanulfi YC Acquafresca 17 13 23 31 (70.0 DNC) 154 84 pts
43rd IRL 3805 Ryan Seaton Ballyholme YC/CSC -33 28 17 12 28 118 85 pts
44th GBR 4045 Matt Ponsford HISC 22 18 -29 17 29 115 86 pts
45th GBR 4067 Cameron Stewart HISC 21 20 26 19 -33 119 86 pts
46th GBR 4065 Daniel Henderson Stokes Bay SC 24 25 16 -30 22 117 87 pts
47th GBR 4075 Doug Pybus Queen Mary SC -37 32 18 4 36 127 90 pts
48th GBR 4121 James Phare Queen Mary SC 11 -37 34 29 16 127 90 pts
49th IRL 3592 Rory Fitzpatrick National YC 28 14 30 18 -45 135 90 pts
50th GBR 4115 David Hivey HISC 22 27 23 -37 18 127 90 pts
51st AUS 4034 Luke Molloy RQYS 15 33 19 26 (70.0 BFD) 163 93 pts
52nd GBR 4061 John Pink Hill Head SC -32 21 20 24 28 125 93 pts
53rd GBR 4096 Tim Penfold HISC 35 17 12 -39 30 133 94 pts
54th GBR 4122 Andrew Friend Norfolk Punt Club 31 -39 36 13 14 133 94 pts
55th NED 4074 Eelco Boers WV Roerkoning (70.0 DNC) 25 25 27 24 171 101 pts
56th GBR 4060 Neil Baker HISC 18 -39 27 37 20 141 102 pts
57th GBR 4071 Phillippe Oligario Worthing YC -32 31 24 19 30 136 104 pts
58th AUS 4004 Will Logan Royal YC Tasmania 26 23 32 -52 25 158 106 pts
59th GBR 3980 Graham Simmonds HISC 39 -40 27 28 13 147 107 pts
60th AUS 3637 Brent Pearson Keppel Bay SC 21 16 37 33 -38 145 107 pts
61st FRA 3875 Benoit Marie SNO Nantes -51 26 39 32 12 160 109 pts
62nd GBR 4158 Geoff Carveth HISC 17 38 34 20 -39 148 109 pts
63rd GBR 4073 Richard Westbury Draycote 23 34 14 -53 41 165 112 pts
64th FRA 3879 Pierre Blanc CN St Jean Cap Ferrat 31 30 29 26 -37 153 116 pts
65th GBR 3995 David Simmonds HISC 30 23 37 27 -48 165 117 pts
66th AUS 3631 John Genders RYCT 36 35 36 -48 12 167 119 pts
67th GBR 3981 Simon Reynolds Whitstable YC 27 29 28 35 (70.0 DNC) 189 119 pts
68th NED 4023 Kalle Coster 35 36 -39 17 37 164 125 pts
69th GBR 3979 Jeremy Hartley Stokes Bay SC 41 36 30 -42 19 168 126 pts

Full results available here

The International Moth class is hugely grateful to the companies that are helping make this championship possible; Magic Marine, LV, Lennon Sails, CST Composites, Ronstan and Blueteq.

G New
21 July 2014 15:14 GMT


Latest