Final day for the Standard and 4.7 Laser fleets at the UKLA National Championships at WPNSA.
Winner of the Standard Laser (ILCA 7) Championship was Elliot Hanson – Team GB Tokyo 2020 squad member.
Hanson thought he would be in Japan just now, getting ready for the Olympic Games, instead he became the 2020 UK Standard National Champion.
Hanson won the first four races before Michael Beckett took the two final races to claim second overall, two points off the champion.
In third place was Sam Whaley, fourth Joseph Drake, fifth Dan Whiteley and sixth Jack Hopkins.
Drake was also first U21 and James Foster in 14th overall was first U19 competitor.
In the Laser 4.7 (ULCA 4) Oliver Allen-Wilcock took the 2020 UK National 4.7 Championship title after finishing tied on nine points with Jack Graham-Troll.
In third place was Freddie Howarth, fourth Terry Hacker, fifth Max Steele and sixth Ben Tylecote.
Allen-Wilcock was also best placed U17, Graham-Troll best placed U16 and Tylecote was best placed U19.
Carys Attwell was best placed female 4.7 competitor, in eighth place overall.
Standard Laser (ILCA 7) – After 6 races (51 entries)
1st Elliot HANSON Redesmere SC – – 1 1 1 1 -2 2 – – 6 pts
2nd Michael BECKETT Solva SC – – -2 2 2 2 1 1 – – 8 pts
3rd Sam WHALEY Swanage SC – – 4 -7 3 3 4 3 – – 17 pts
4th Joseph DRAKE U21 RNSYC – – 5 3 4 5 5 -10 – – 22 pts
5th Daniel WHITELEY Port Dinorwic – – -6 5 6 4 3 5 – – 23 pts
6th Jack HOPKINS Hayling Island SC – – 3 4 5 -19 6 9 – – 27 pts
7th Ben FLOWER Swaggin SC – – 13 8 7 8 BFD 4 – – 40 pts
8th Krishan BHOGAL U21 Manor Park SC – – 7 10 10 -11 7 11 – – 45 pts
9th Norman STRUTHERS U21 Stokes Bay SC – – 10 12 8 -14 13 6 – – 49 pts
10th Jake FARREN-PRICE Chew Valley Lake SC – – 14 6 13 9 8 -15 – – 50 pts
11th Anthony PARKE Hayling Island SC – – 8 -18 11 16 10 13 – – 58 pts
12th James PERCIVAL-COOKE U21 Royal Hospital School – – DNC 25 15 6 9 7 – – 62 pts
13th Nick HARRISON GM Stokes Bay SC – – 17 15 -20 10 12 16 – – 70 pts
14th James FOSTER U19 WPNSA – – 12 -19 18 15 11 14 – – 70 pts
15th Charlie SOUTH U19 Stokes Bay SC – – 15 16 16 13 15 -17 – – 75 pts
16th Mark LYTTLE GM QMSC – – 18 -21 12 12 14 20 – – 76 pts
17th Nicholas WELBOURN U19 Hykeham SC – – 16 11 19 -23 21 19 – – 86 pts
18th Luke DEEGAN Pupuke BC – – 9 9 9 DNF BFD 8 – – 87 pts
19th Alistair GOODWIN Haversham SC – – 24 20 -28 18 17 12 – – 91 pts
20th Ben CHILDERLEY U21 RSRNYC – – 11 14 14 7 DNC DNC – – 98 pts
Laser 4.7 (ILCA 4) – After 6 races (52 entries)
1st Oliver ALLEN-WILCOX U17 M Chew Valley 1 1 3 UFD 1 3 – – 9 pts
2nd Jack GRAHAM-TROLL U16 M RLymYC 2 -3 2 1 2 2 – – 9 pts
3rd Freddie HOWARTH U16 M Parkstone YC -8 4 1 2 3 1 – – 11 pts
4th Terry HACKER U17 M Hunts SC 5 2 6 3 4 -7 – – 20 pts
5th Max STEELE U16 M WSC / WHSC 3 5 7 4 -12 12 – – 31 pts
6th Ben TYLECOTE U19 M Rutland SC 4 -9 9 7 6 5 – – 31 pts
7th Jamie TYLECOTE U16 M Rutland SC 7 6 8 -9 7 4 – – 32 pts
8th Carys ATTWELL U16 F Rutland SC -24 11 5 11 5 6 – – 38 pts
9th Luka FRANKLIN U17 M Island Barn Reservoir SC 10 8 -13 8 10 9 – – 45 pts
10th Henry KOE U16 M Island Barn Reservoir SC 15 10 4 5 -17 13 – – 47 pts
Full results available here . . .
Related Post:
Laser 4.7 Youth Europeans – Titles for Switzerland and Greece