Tom Squires took gold in the men’s RSX at the Sail Melbourne Regatta.
Squires, already selected for Team GB at the Tokyo Olympics, dominated the event, finishing eight points ahead of Yoav Omer of Israel with third Makoto Tomizawa of Japan.
Britain’s Elliot Hanson finished fourth in the men’s Laser, which was won by Jean-Baptist Bernaaz of France, with second Matt Wearn AUS and third Luke Elliott AUS.
Nick Thompson finished 10th, Michael Becket 22nd and Lorenzo Chiavarni 31st.
In the mixed Radial event, Australia’s Stefan Elliott-Shircore took the overall victory ahead of Marit Bouwmeester NED who was first in the women, second woman was Annalise Murphy of Ireland, now looking a strong contender for Tokyo 2020.
Alison Young of Britain finished 10th overall, 7th woman. Finley Dickinson was 24th overall overall and fourth U19.
The Laser and Radial competitors now move to their World Championships starting 9 February at Melbourne.
The RS:X competitors start their World Championships at Sorento from the 23 February.
Also holding their Worlds in Australia are the Nacra17, 49er and 49erFX classes at Geelong from 8 February.
RS:X Men – Final Leaders after race 15 (17 entries)
1st GBR Tom SQUIRES 2 7 -10 – – 47 pts
2nd ISR Yoav OMER 5 3 7 – – 55 pts
3rd JPN Makoto TOMIZAWA 4 5 5 – – 59 pts
Other GBR:
8th GBR Kieran HOLMES-MARTIN 3 1 3 – – 100 pts
12th GBR Andy BROWN 12 13 6 – – 142 pts
Laser – Final Leaders after Race 7 (69 entries)
1st FRA Jean-Baptist BERNAZ 3 – – 26 pts
2nd AUS Matt WEARN 5 – – 30 pts
3rd AUS Luke ELLIOTT 11 – – 49 pts
GBR:
4th GBR Elliot HANSON -43 – – 52 pts
10th GBR Nick THOMPSON 4 – – 65 pts
Radial mixed – Final Leaders after race 7 (85 entries)
1st AUS Stefan ELLIOTT-SHIRCORE -39 – – 18 pts
2nd NED Marit BOUWMEESTER 11 – – 24 pts
3rd AUS Michael COMPTON 5 – – 24 pts
GBR:
10th GBR Alison YOUNG -23 – – 58 pts
Finn – Final Leaders after 10 races
1st AUS Jake LILLEY -5 2 – – 14 pts
2nd SUI Nils THEUNINCK 1 3 – – 21 pts
3rd NOR Anders PEDERSEN 2 -5 – – 24 pts
RS:X Women – Final Leaders after race 15 (16 entries)
1st ISR Noy DRIHAN 1 10 -12 – – 37 pts
2nd FRA Charline PICON 2 6 3 – – 44 pts
3rd HKG Hei Man CHAN 3 7 2 – – 61 pts
Kitefoiling – Final Leaders after 18 races (21 entries)
1st AUS Scott WHITEHEAD – – 19 pts
2nd AUS Andrew COOKSEY – – 41 pts
3rd AUS Alty FRISBY – – 49 pts
505 – Final Leaders after 8 races (34 entries)
1st USA Mike HOLT and Rob WOELFEL – – 11 pts
2nd AUS Robin DEUSSEN and David SNOAD – – 16 pts
3rd AUS Christopher PATERSON and Thor SCHOENHOFF – – 25 pts